1000Base-TX to 1000Base-LX Dual Wavelength Media Converter Kit (Singlemode 1310nm/1550nm) – 15km

DMC-1910

1000Base-TX to 1000Base-LX Dual Wavelength Media Converter Kit (Singlemode 1310nm/1550nm) - 15km

  • 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Signal Conversion
  • Up to 15 km Single-Mode Fiber Cable Distance
  • Single Fiber Strand for Transmission/Reception
  • Full Duplex operation
  • 802.3x Flow Control Support
  • Manageable Through Intelligent Chassis System
  • LLR (Enable/Disable), Fiber (Auto Negotiation/Manual) Functions
  • Installable as Stand-Alone Device or in Rack-Mount Chassis

The D-Link DMC-1910 Fiber Media Converter converts 1000BASE-T copper Gigabit signals to 1000BASE-LX fiber Gigabit signals. This allows you to connect longer distance fiber cables between two devices that are designed only for shorter distance Cat. 5 twisted pair cable.
The DMC-1910 media converter combines transmitting and receiving signals onto one fiber strand using two wavelengths. This design avoids the budget losses incurred by the single wavelength
single-fiber technology, and minimizes any possibility of reflections in the system. The DMC-1910 consists of two units. One unit uses one wavelength to transmit and a second wavelength to receive, while the other flips that relationship. Two different types of transmitting wavelength are supported: one WDM bi-directional wavelength for both transmission and reception.
Both units of the DMC-1910 media converter are encased in a solid metal housing with LED status indicators. The DMC-1910 can be used as stand-alone converter, or installed in a DMC-1000 chassis. In case you install it in the chassis, you will remove the metal cases of the two units and slide in their PC boards into the chassis slots. The chassis’s power supply will be used instead of the media converters’ own AC to DC power adapter. The media converter is hot swappable when used with the chassis.

About D-Link

24 x 7 Technical Hotline :

6501 4200

Mon-Sun 9am - 6pm
Chinese  Bahasa 9am-6pm (M-F)
MY : 1800-88-2880
ID : 0800-14014-97
PH :1800-1-888-3565
TH : 66-2661 7997
close