10-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Switch

DXS-1100-10TS

10-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Switch

Improved Power Efficiency
Smart and Flexible Management

Overview
The DXS-1100-10TS 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Switch is a Layer 2 10GBASE-T switch which provides an entry-level solution for Small and Medium Businesses (SMB) wishing to deploy 10 Gb Ethernet. It is ideal for use as a network aggregation device, or in server farms, or even for specialized 10-Gigabit to the desktop applications. It provides a cost-effective but feature-rich solution to 10 Gb Ethernet requirements for business networks of all sizes.

The DXS-1100-10TS switch includes eight (8) 10GBASE-T copper ports which utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m in distance. These ports are backward compatible with 1000BASE-T, so they can also connect to any Gigabit device. The switch additionally includes two (2) 10GbE fiber ports (SFP+) which can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers over multimode or singlemode fiber optic cabling. These ports are also backward compatible with 1 GbE SFP transceivers.

Energy Saving
The DXS-1100-10TS incorporates D-Link Green technology for increased energy efficiency. Smart fans and temperature sensors ensure that the fans are running at the optimum speed to cool the system. If the environment temperature is suitable and the switch is at low utilization, the smart fans reduce their speed, resulting in lower power consumption and noise output. The Link Status feature reduces power utilization by powering-down inactive ports and putting them into sleep mode. The DXS-1100-10TS also takes its Green credentials one step further by incorporating a chipset with advanced silicon technology for reduced power utilization.

Easy to Deploy
The DXS-1100-10TS supports an intuitive client-based utility (D-Link Network Assistant Utility) and a web-based management interface. The client-based utility allows customers to discover all switches in the D-Link Smart Switch family within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC, and this also makes initial setup of the Smart Switches quick and easy. Switches within the same L2 network segment that are connected to the user’s PC are displayed on-screen for instant access. This allows for extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. The graphic web-based management interface provides a user-friendly interface that enables network administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level.

Auto Surveillance VLAN and Bandwidth Control
The DXS-1100-10TS supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV), and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for video surveillance and Voice over IP (VoIP) deployments, respectively. Auto Surveillance VLAN is a feature that automatically places video traffic from IP cameras to an assigned VLAN to enhance the IP surveillance service. With a higher priority and individual VLAN, the quality and the security of surveillance traffic are guaranteed. The Auto Surveillance VLAN function will check the source MAC address on the incoming packets. If it matches specified MAC address, the packets will pass through switch with desired priority. In a similar fashion, the Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances VoIP functionality by automatically placing voice traffic from an IP phone into an assigned VLAN. In addition, Bandwidth Control can reserve bandwidth on a per port basis for important functions that require larger bandwidth or might have high priority.

Advanced Security Features
The DXS-1100-10TS is equipped with advanced security features such as Static MAC, Storm Control, and IGMP Snooping. Static MAC allows users to create a MAC whitelist for specific ports, helping administrators limit network access to authorized devices only. Storm Control monitors broadcast, multicast, or unknown unicast traffic and will start blocking or discarding packets which could flood the network when the defined threshold is exceeded. IGMP Snooping is able to reduce the loading of L3 multicast routers and save bandwidth in network throughput.

Easy Troubleshooting
The DXS-1100-10TS features Loopback Detection and Cable Diagnostics to help network administrators find and solve network problems quickly and easily. Loopback Detection is used to detect loops created by a specific port and automatically shuts down the affected port. Cable Diagnostics help network administrators quickly examine the quality of the copper cables, recognize the cable type, and detect cable errors.

Limited Lifetime Warranty
D-Link offers a Limited Lifetime Warranty on the DXS-1100-10TS 10-Port 10-Gigabit Smart Managed Switch to further its commitment to product quality and long-term customer confidence.

About D-Link

24 x 7 Technical Hotline :

6501 4200

Mon-Sun 9am - 6pm
Chinese  Bahasa 9am-6pm (M-F)
MY : 1800-88-2880
ID : 0800-14014-97
PH :1800-1-888-3565
TH : 66-2661 7997
close